Committees

Arms of the Temple – Chair, Janice Selinger Kline

Creates interactive, informational programming, utilizing the combined efforts of representatives from the arms of the temple.

Building & Grounds

Maintains and repairs the temple’s facility and grounds.

Cemetery – Chair, Alan S. Kline

Oversees the purchase and maintenance of Har Sinai’s cemetery plots located at Ewing and Greenwood Cemeteries.

COVID19 Task Force – Chair, Janice Selinger Kline

Evaluates and implements necessary plans of action for the safety of our members, employees, and guests as required due to ever-changing federal and state guidelines regarding social distancing, cleaning standards, and PPE (personal protective equipment).

Endowment Fund – Manages the investments of funds that ensure the viability of Har Sinai Temple in the future.

Finance & Budget – Chair, Casey Faiman, Treasurer

Prepares the annual budget and makes suggestions to the Board regarding the allocation of funds.

Fund Raising

Develops projects to augment dues revenue.

Library – Chair, Rita Allen

Maintains the temple’s extensive library collection and implements special educational programs.

Long Range Planning

Develops a vision of the future of the congregation and helps devise specific programs and ideas to realize that vision.

Membership – Chairs, Hilary Jersey and Debra Mannella

Recruits prospective members and engages new members.  Plans programs and activities that help with membership retention.

Religious Education / Parent-Teacher B’Yachad – Chair, Ada Gallicchio

Develops philosophy and goals of the Religious School and works to support the school and its programs, both financially and socially.

Religious Practices – Chair, Jill Schwartz

Evaluates our rituals, observances, and Shabbat and holiday services and works with the rabbi to embrace tradition and modern Jewish practice that is meaningful to our members.

Social Action – Chair, Jay Greenberg, Co-chair, Nancy Feldman

Tikkun Olam, repairing the world by working to address hunger, peace, and social justice.

Technology Committee – Chair, Ariel Schwartz

Provides expertise to guide our technology and its use, managing our website and social media. Ensures that our audio/visual equipment and communication systems are up-to-date. systems.

Wednesday Matinee Club – Chairs, Myrna Speert, Barbara Goodman, and Laura Reiser

Coordinates Broadway plays outings for a club of over 100 women.